Terms of Use & Website Privacy

Molina Healthcare's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms & Conditions of Use contained therein (collectively referred to as the "Terms of Use"). Your access to this site is subject to the Terms of Use we establish as well as all applicable laws.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Public Websites

When you visit Molina Healthcare’s public websites, no personal information—such as your name, date of birth or telephone number —is collected, unless you provide us with that information voluntarily. Molina Healthcare will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Molina Healthcare and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorized by you, (b) necessary to enable Molina Healthcare's contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

Secure Website Services

Certain online services are available to Molina Healthcare members via our Secure Website Services, such as MyMolina.com​. When using such sites, you may disclose personal information to Molina Healthcare. Molina Healthcare may collect your personal information for the following:

  • The Secure Website Services require a password to log in before accessing information, thus you may need to provide certain personal information so that Molina Healthcare may verify your identity;
  • To use and share your personal information to provide you with your healthcare benefits; and
  • To respond to requests via email or any type of communication provided via the Secure Website Services.

Molina Healthcare complies with the requirements under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Users of Molina Healthcare's Secure Website Services should read Molina Healthcare's applicable Notice of Privacy Practices, which explains in more detail how we use and disclose your protected health information. For a copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices, please click on a state:

California | Florida | Idaho | Illinois | Michigan | Mississippi | New Mexico | New York | Ohio | South Carolina | Texas | Utah | Washington | Wisconsin

Users of Molina Healthcare's Secure Website Services understand that the confidentiality of personal information is protected by federal and state law. By using Molina Healthcare's Secure Website Services you represent to Molina Healthcare that you are either (i) the individual to whom this account pertains, or (ii) legally authorized under applicable law to receive health care information regarding, and to make healthcare decisions for, the individual to whom this account pertains (for example, as the parent, legal guardian or legal custodian of such individual).

Internet Protocol Addresses

You should also be aware that when you visit our websites, Molina Healthcare may collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with "usage data," such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide on these websites.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like most commercial website owners, we may also use what is known as "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other information about you, such as your name or address. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file.

On some pages of the Molina Healthcare website there may also be use of action tags, sometimes referred to as web beacons or 1x1 pixel graphics interchange format ("GIF") images. Such tags are used to monitor and assess the effectiveness of promotions and marketing. These tags work in combination with cookies, but do not collect or contain any personal information.

Collection of Information for Children Under 13

Molina Healthcare does not direct its websites, or knowingly collect any information from any persons under the age of 13.

Online Security

Molina Healthcare uses reasonable and appropriate security measures to safeguard the information that has been collected from you via the public or Secure Website Services. Among the measures that Molina Healthcare has implemented for its websites are administrative, physical and technical safeguards.

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

Disclaimer

Molina Healthcare continually updates the information provided on its websites in order to keep the information as current and accurate as possible, however, it is possible that the websites may contain inaccuracies, errors or unauthorized modifications by third parties. Molina Healthcare does not make any express or implied warranties as to the accuracy of any information on its websites.

Any links to other non-Molina Healthcare websites are solely for your convenience in obtaining related information. Such inclusion or mention does not constitute or imply a recommendation or endorsement by Molina Healthcare. Molina Healthcare does not control the contents of these websites and does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any such information.

The information presented on our websites is not intended to constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation in connection with any service. If you are interested in any of Molina Healthcare's services, please contact us for a complete description of the product and its availability.

Changes to Websites

Molina Healthcare may change or update information on its websites at any time. Molina Healthcare is not under any obligation to update information provided on its sites and so the information may be out of date at any given time.

Ownership, License and Restrictions on Use of Materials

This website is owned and operated by Molina Healthcare, all material contained in our websites is protected by law. All copyright, service mark and other proprietary notices must be kept intact.

Limitations of Liability

Under no circumstances including, but not limited to, negligence, shall Molina Healthcare or any of its related, affiliated companies be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use the Molina Healthcare material. You specifically acknowledge and agree that Molina Healthcare is not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user. If you are dissatisfied with any of the Molina Healthcare material, or with any of Molina Healthcare's terms of use and conditions, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Website.

Not a Substitute for Professional Health Care or Advice

The information contained in this site is general in nature and is intended for educational purposes only. It is not a substitute for the advice of health care professionals. If you have specific health care needs, or for complete health information, please see a doctor or other health care provider.

Jurisdiction

Except as described otherwise, all materials in the Molina Healthcare sites are made available only to provide information about Molina Healthcare. Molina Healthcare controls and operates this site from its headquarters in Long Beach, California, USA, and makes no representation that these materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use this site from other locations you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Updated: July 1, 2014​​​​